Calendar

YONKERS COMMUNITY – ART IN ACTION *

(2020 Arts Alive Grant Program)
FREE ART WORKSHOPS for children, teens and caregivers

Riverfront Public Library
1 Larkin Center, Yonkers, NY 10701
February 18, 2020
2:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Free art workshops for children, teenagers & caregivers

Philipse Manor Hall State Historic Site
29 Warburton Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10701
(914) 965-4027
Saturday March 28, 2020
12:15 PM – 1:45 PM

Saturday April 4, 2020
12:15 PM – 1:45 PM

Saturday April 11, 2020
12:15 PM – 1:45 PM

Saturday April 18, 2020
12:15 PM – 1:45 PM

Saturday April 25, 2020
12:15 PM – 1:45 PM

 

*Arts Alive Artist Grants are made possible with funds from the Decentralization Program (DEC), a regrant program of the New York State Council on the Arts with the support of Governor Andrew Cuomo and the NYS Legislature and administered by ArtsWestchester.

Nowodworski Foundation 20th Anniversary Gala

October 26, 2019, 15 Leroy Avenue, Yonkers NY 10705
PROGRAM
5:00pm-Cocktails  •  5:15pm–Sax recital, Krystof Medyna •  5:30pm–Awards •  6:00pm–Dinner •  6:30–11:00pm-Dance, Krystof Medyna band, Beata Andrzejewska vocal •  Belly dance with Noora

Yonkers
Summer workshops  August 2019

85 Linden Street, Yonkers NY 10701
To sign in email to:  office@sitenf.org

  • Art workshops (all ages)
  • Dance with Stars, by Joseph’s Dance Studio (all ages)
  • IT–Tech PLUS: IT Coding (for students age 11–14)
Westchester County
FORESTS and PARKS

(2019 Arts Alive Grant Program)
FREE ART WORKSHOPS for children and families

Port Chester–Rye Brook Public Library
1 Haseco Ave., Port Chester, NY 10573
To make reservation please call library: (914) 939-6710

Thursday July 18, 2019
11:00 AM – 11:55 AM
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

Thursday July 25, 2019
11:00 AM – 11:55 AM
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

Thursday August 1, 2019
11:00 AM – 11:55 AM
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

 

 

Putnam County
ARCHITECTURAL ADVENTURES

(2019 Arts Link Grant Program)
FREE ART WORKSHOPS for children and families

Brewster Public Library
79 Main St, Brewster, NY 10509
Reservation: (845) 279-6421
Saturday, July 20th, 2019
1:00pm–2:30pm Architectural elevations: drawings/paintings

Julia L. Memorial Butterfield Library
10 Morris Ave, Cold Spring, NY
Reservation: butterfieldlibrary.org
Saturday, July 20th, 2019
10:30–11:30 am  Building a town with recycled cardboard boxes

Brewster Public Library
79 Main St, Brewster, NY 10509
Reservation: (845) 279-6421
Friday, July 19th, 2019
2:00pm–3:30pm Wood construction / sculpture


Reed Memorial Library

1733 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512
Reservation: (845) 225-2439
Friday, July 19th, 2019
11am–12:15pm
  Printing with tempera paint & adding color with oil pastels


Kent Public Library

17 Sybil’s Crossing, Kent Lakes, NY 10512
Reservation: http://kentlibrary.evanced.info/signup/Calendar  |    (845) 225-8585
Thirsday, June 20th, 2019
1pm–2pm  Printing with tempera paint
2pm–3pm Creating mural (group work-print) & adding color with oil pastels

Patterson Public Library Library
1167 NY-311, Patterson, NY 12563
Wednesday, April 17th, 2019
Call the library to sign in:  845.878.6121
Wednesday, April 17th
, 2019
10:30am-11:25am   Wood construction / sculpture
Wednesday, April 17th, 2019
11:30am-12:30pm   Architectural drawing (elevations)

SITE Programs